Privacy policy

1.Introduction

Welcome to www.mytutorhub.com (“Website”) and mytutorhub applications (“Application”), a platform that empowers teachers/educators/tutors & creators to become entrepreneurs by providing them with the most effective tools and services combining live classes, student engagement & admin tools. (Website and Mobile App are going to be collectively referred to as “Platform” further on) owned and managed by Nashsoft Technologies Private Limited (“Company”).

Whoever is using this website (“User”) agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy (“Policy”). In any case, the User doesn't trust or agree with the terms and conditions of the Policy, it is requested of the User to refrain from using this Website.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between the User and Nashsoft. When the user clicks on the “I accept the Privacy Policy” tab or uses the Website, the user directly or indirectly in electronic form accepts the terms of the policy which will be effective upon the user and will dictate the relationship between the User and Nashsoft.

Please notice that the terms "we", "our" and "us" refer to mytutorhub (owned by Nashsoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.) and "you", "your" and/or “Users” refers to the user of the Platform in this document. Our Platform is for teachers, educators, tutors, creators and students.

This policy acts as an electronic record or contract published in a manner conforming with the Information Technology Act, 2000, the principles made thereafter and also the amended provisions concerning electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the IT Act, from time to time. This digital document is also in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Rules”) under the Information Technology Act, 2000; which calls for the publishing of the Privacy Policy for the gathering, use, storage and transfer of information. Please note that this Policy doesn't need any physical, electronic or digital signature.

As for the data that's collected from you falls under the categories or are categorized as - “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information” (each has been individually defined under the Data Protection Rules). Hereafter, all of them shall collectively be mentioned as “Information” or “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” in this Policy.

This Policy shall, at any given time be read and interpreted in line with the terms of use and access of the Website (“T&C”).

In case some other person uses your or any device to access the website, mytutorhub won't be able to identify that unless the login credentials match yours. Once logged in, the user will be recognized as the same person in the credentials. If you wish to make the best use of the Website and make it possible for your Information to be recorded precisely on the Website, you need to log in using your credentials.

Please read this Privacy Policy with full attention and care. By using the Platform, you indicate, agree and acknowledge that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy and the gathering and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Like every other policy, our Privacy Policy is subject to vary and we will post updates on our Website and/or Application regarding the same. It is encouraged that you regularly review this Privacy Policy to stay up-to-date and exercise your right to manage your Personal Information.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) dictate all use of our Service and combined with the Privacy Policy represents your agreement with us (“Agreement”).

  1. The information we collect

For however long you're on the Website/accessing the Website (“Information”), mytutorhub as per the voluntary registration process may collect the subsequent personal and non-personal information and such other information from the Users, any online survey or interaction on the Website or combination thereof, could also be required from time to time. The Information shall be collected to conduct operations on the Website. The Website collects or can request the below-mentioned Information from the Users.

1.1 Personal Information:

(i) User’s name;

(ii) User’s phone number (mobile and/or alternative);

(iii) User’s gender;

(iv) DOB (Date of birth) of the User;

(v) User’s address (office/residence/others);

(vi) User’s email address (primary/alternative);

(vii) Personal information collected from social media networking sites (name, profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information made public on that social media platform), should the User choose to register to the Website through it;

(viii) User’s IP address;

(ix) Sensitive personal data like password and payment details

1.2 Non-personal information:

(i) User’s internet or telecom service provider details;

(ii) User’s location;

(iii) User’s Internet browser that's being used;

(iv) Any such information that may be required to access and operate the Website

1.3 Keep in mind that in addition to the above, the Website may also store and log the duration of your Website usage.

1.4 mytutorhub is hereby authorized by the User to collect/store Information in not only electronic form but physical form as well.

1.5 The User’s information is subjected to sharing with any third party entities by the Website, adopting reasonable safety standards concerning the use of such Information.

  1. Warranties By The User

If the User wants to enjoy the Services provided on the Platform, registration is mandatory to complete the registration process, a legitimate mobile number would be required to register on the Platform, following which a one time password (OTP) would be sent to your mobile number to be shared by you at the time of registration for user validation.

At the time of downloading any content/material from the platform, you may also be asked to come up with an OTP.  In all cases, the OTP will appear on the mobile number you had provided at the time of registration. You take full ownership of any type of activity that takes place under your account. You specifically agree that the Company shall not be held accountable for unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data, any material or data sent or received or not sent or received through the Platform. By registering, you consent to share information including Personal Data.

Every User hereby warrants to mytutorhub that:

(a) All information that you are providing us is true, correct, current and updated;

(b) All Information and therefore the provision of such information you're providing us doesn't in any manner violate any third party agreement, law, decree, order or judgement;

(c) All information you're providing us doesn't belong to any third party, and if it does belong to a third party, you're duly authorized by such Third Party to use, access and disseminate such Information;

(d)  mytutorhub's officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever regarding the authenticity or accuracy of the Information that you may provide to the Website; and

(e) In the event of you being found in breach of this Policy, you shall compensate and hold mytutorhub and each of its officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party counting on the Information provided by you, to be innocent.

mytutorhub warrants to each User that:

mytutorhub warrants to each User that:

(a) it shall not collect the User’s sensitive personal data unless it's for a lawful purpose for which such collection of data is necessary;

(b) it shall not hold any sensitive personal data for longer than it's required or can be lawfully used;

(c) If mytutorhub ever collects Information directly from the User, it shall make all efforts to brief the User of the purpose of such collection of Information, the intended recipient of the Information and also the details of the agencies collecting and retaining the Information; and

(d) it has in place the safety practices and procedures prescribed under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”).

  1. Managing Your Personal Information (Purpose and Use)

All Information collected/stored by the Website shall be used for:

(a) supplying Users information about new educational products and services;

(b) consistently improve the current Website and its service offerings;

(c) to perform research and surveys;

(d) to carry out necessary security practices to make sure that all personal data are protected;

(e) to administer the User accounts in the normal course of business;

(f) to contact the Users in case of fraud, illegal activities or breach of privacy being observed or recorded;

(g) to permit the staff of or persons acting on behalf of mytutorhub to speak with the User, as and when necessary to provide the services requested by such User;

(h) such other purposes that mytutorhub, at its sole discretion, however subject to the principles contained in this Policy, may deem fit.

  1. Information We Share And Disclose

5.1 You hereby agree that mytutorhub can share the information gathered from you with its employees, and such other individuals and institutions within or outside India from time to time to make sure efficient management of Website traffic, to search out and stop identity theft and other illegal acts, and to respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies or in reference to an investigation on matters associated with public safety, as required and permitted by law and for such other purposes that mytutorhub may deem fit from time to time. We don't sell your personal information.

  1. Cookies And Third Party Website Links

Like every other Website, the mytutorhub website also sends cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer and uniquely identify your browser. Cookies are useful in tracking your preferences, helping you log in faster, and determining user trends. This data helps curate and offer content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Disclaimer:

If your cookies are disabled, a number of Website features and services might not function properly.

Sometimes the Website may contain links that will redirect you to third-party websites that may have access to the private information of the User to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby, every User agrees and acknowledges that accessing third-party websites through links provided on the Website will solely be at the Users discretion. Additionally, mytutorhub shall under no circumstance be held accountable for a breach of privacy by such third party website nor shall it be responsible for any objectionable content that may be displayed on such third party website. The Website may contain links to other websites, however, every User agrees and acknowledges that the Website shall not be answerable for the privacy practices of other third party websites which it does not own, manage or control.

  1. Protecting Your Information

7.1 We understand the importance of security and protection of the Information that you provide. To do the same, mytutorhub shall certify that the Information is protected by the use of such security measures and programs that it should see fit for the purpose. We shall employ best efforts to guard the data against any unauthorized, illegal and fraudulent use of such Information by third parties.

7.2 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, mytutorhub shall not be held accountable for any loss, damage or misuse of the Information caused to the User, if such loss, damage or misuse is due to an incident beyond the control of or attributable to mytutorhub or a force majeure event.

7.3 mytutorhub shall see to it that the Website adopts appropriate encryption and security measures to stop any hacking of the information of the Users and third parties and shall make sure that the User shall not be required or asked to disclose any Information, which can be prejudicial to the interests of the User. Currently, the content available on the Website is encrypted with AES 256 encryption where the info transfers are secured with HTTPS secured protocols and video content is delivered through HLS protocols.

7.4 mytutorhub shall use the data collected from the Users in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the IT Act and therefore the rules made thereunder and use the Information just for the aim it had been furnished for.

7.5 mytutorhub has appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in reference to the Website. The servers of the Website are accessible only to the authorized personnel and any Information of the User shall be shared with the authorized personnel only on a desire to understand the basis to facilitate the services requested by the User. mytutorhub shall endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of a User’s personally identifiable information, however, the transmissions made by means of the Internet can not be made absolutely secure by the Website. The User agrees and acknowledges that mytutorhub shall not be accountable for disclosure of any information because of errors in transmission or any unauthorized acts of third parties.

7.6 The User agrees and acknowledges that mytutorhub shall be entitled to share the data where such sharing is important for the lawful performance of the contractual obligations existing between  mytutorhub and the User and for such purposes as it may deem fit, however, the disclosure of data shall be in accordance with this Policy, the IT Act and also the rules made thereunder.

  1. You Can Opt-out And Withdraw Information

8.1 The User has the choice of not sharing its Information to mytutorhub. Further, Information provided and/or collected by mytutorhub can also be withdrawn at any time during or pursuant to usage of the Website by a User. Users desirous of withdrawing the data shall send an email to the grievance officer and request for such withdrawal. mytutorhub may subsequent to such withdrawal of information, at its sole discretion continue or discontinue the availability of its services to such User.

  1. Grievance Redressal

The User may report violation of breach of privacy, Information or identify theft or grievances in relation to the Information shared, collected, stored or disseminated by mytutorhub in relation to the Website, to the grievance officer. The details of the grievance officer are as below:

Grievance Redressal

Address: 1049, Sector A, Pocket B, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi, 110070

Phone Number: +91 6390342279

E-mail Address: info@mytutorhub.com

  1. Updation Of Policy

mytutorhub reserves the right to change or update this Policy at any time. The User shall be notified of any change to the Policy having the effect of curtailing or limiting the prevailing User rights under the Policy. Any such changes or updation of the Policy shall be immediately effective upon posting to the Website and your continued use is deemed approval of all such changes.

mytutorhub provides personalized App to Coaching Institutes and Tutors,So they can teach online. Teachers can conduct online class, online test, sell test seriese and study notes. also mytutorhub allows to sell video Courses.